Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

Departmental Achievements and Awards

2017-18 – Prize winner

  1. Tanumoy Nandy, Smart India Hackathon, Delhi, 30/03/18, 1st All India rank

  2. Aitijhya Mallick, Smart India Hackathon, Ahmedabad, 31/03/2018, 6th All India rank

  3. Aman Verma, Smart India Hackathon, Ahmedabad, 31/03/2018, 6th All India rank

  4. Aparajita Mishra, Smart India Hackathon, Ahmedabad, 31/03/2018, 6th All India rank

  5. Gourab Ghosh, TECHSTORM 2.18, Passion with Reeis, BPPIMT, Apr 12-13, 2018, Winner (3rd)

  6. Inderjit Singh, TECHSTORM 2.18, Passion with Reeis, BPPIMT, Apr 12-13, 2018, 1st Prize

  7. Other Extra-curricular activities (Cultural program/ Drama/ Games etc)

  8. Aishi Saha, Indoor Games, Carom doubles, BPPIMT, 21/09/2017, Winner

  9. Ankita Kundu, The Panache, Wordakshari, BPPIMT, Winner

  10. Ashish Kumar, Intra College Cricket Tournament 2018, Cricket, NKDA Cricket Ground, New Town, Kolkata, Feb 12-16, 2018, Runner Team Member

  11. Jeemut Jana, PANACHE ‘17, Creative Writing, BPPIMT, Nov 9-10, 2017, Winner (3rd)

  12. Kunal Chowdhuy, The Panache’17, SKIT, BPPIMT, 10/11/17, 2nd Prize

  13. Pushkar, Intra College Cricket Tournament 2018, Cricket, NKDA Cricket Ground, New Town, Kolkata, Feb 12-16, 2018, Runner Team Member

  14. Pranay Roy, Intra College Carom Tournament 2017, Carom Mixed Double, BPPIMT,Kolkata, Sep 21-22,2017, Runner up

  15. Pranay Roy, Carom Tournament 2018, Carom Single, BPPIMT,Kolkata, Feb 20,2018, Runner up

  16. Pranay Roy, Carom Tournament 2018, Carom Double, BPPIMT, Kolkata, Feb 20,2018, Runner up

  17. Pranay Roy, Carom Tournament 2018, Carom Single, BPPIMT, Kolkata, Feb 20,2018, Runner up

  18. Tiyasa Dey, Intra College Carom Tournament 2017, Carom Mixed Double, BPPIMT, Kolkata, Sep 21-22,2017, Runner up

  19. Shreya Chatterjee, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  20. Suman Chanda, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  21. Ayan Mitra, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  22. Subham Baksi, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  23. Subrata Banik, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  24. Swastik Saha, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  25. Sudhangsu Raj, Drama Champion, Rhapsody, CMC, 13th Sept, 2017 Firs, First

  26. Shreya Chatterjee, Best concept award, Winner of intercollege drama competition, Ageon 2.17, CMC, 15th, Sept, 2017, First

  27. Swagata Mullick, Best concept award, Winner of intercollege drama competition, Ageon 2.17, CMC, 15th, Sept, 2017, First

  28. Suman Chanda, Best concept award, Winner of intercollege drama competition, Ageon 2.17, CMC, 15th, Sept, 2017, First

  29. Ayan Mitra, Best concept award, Winner of intercollege drama competition, Ageon 2.17, CMC, 15th, Sept, 2017, First

  30. Rishav Paul, Best concept award, Winner of intercollege drama competition, Ageon 2.17, CMC, 15th, Sept, 2017, First

  31. Swagata Mullick , Best actor, Ageon 2.17, CMC, 15th, Sept, 2017, First

  32. Aman Kumar, LAKSHYA 18, Cricket tournament, ADAMAS UNIVERSITY,Barasat Kolkata, 6th to 10th Aprol 2018, Winner

  33. Tithi Ghosh, Ceramic product Manufacturing, Craft, Diamond Ceramics, July 7-17,2017, First

2016-17 – Prize winner

  1. Debdyut Hazra, Smart India Hackathon, Braintumor Radiometer, Mumbai, 2/04/17, 1st All India rank

  2. Tanumoy Nandy, Website Design Competition, BPPIMT, 30.08.16, Winner(3rd)

  3. Tanmoy Das, Website Design Competition, BPPIMT, 30.08.16, Winner(3rd)

  4. Pratap Narayan Roy, Techstorm, Ro-Display, BPPIMT, Winner(1st )

  5. Gautam Kumar, INSTRUO 2017, Web D, IIEST, Shibpur, Oct 13-15, 2017, Winner (2nd)

  6. Other Extra-curricular activities (Cultural program/ Drama/ Games etc)

  7. Abhishikta Topdar, Indoor Games, Carom doubles, BPPIMT, 22/09/2016, Winner

  8. Susmita Sarkar, Indoor Games, Table Tennis, BPPIMT, 20.09.16-21.09.16, Winner(Runner up)

  9. Swagata Mullick, Panache, Skit, BPPIMT, Winner

  10. Aman Kumar, Intra college cricket tournament, Cricket tournament, NKDA CRICKET STADIUM Newtown Kolkata, 14th Feb to 23rd Feb 2017, Winner

  11. Aman Kumar, SPLURZ 2K17 cricket tournament, Cricket tournament, PAILAN group of Institutions Campus, 3rd to 6th march 2017, Winner

  12. Shreya Chatterjee, Inter college Drama Competion, Rhapsody, CMC, 30th Sept,2016, First

2015-16 – Prize winner

  1. Sandipan Mitra, Panache, Wordakshari, BPPIMT, 14/10/15-15/10/15, 1st

  2. Saurav Kr Bose, Panache, Wordakshari, BPPIMT, 14/10/15-15/10/15, 2nd

  3. Other Extra-curricular activities (Cultural program/ Drama/ Games etc)

  4. Susmita Sarkar, Panache, JAM, BPPIMT, 14.10.15-15.10.15, Winner(1st)

  5. Vipasha Dey, Panache, Treasure Hunt, BPPIMT, 14.10.15-15.10.15, Winner(2nd)

  6. Tanumoy Nandy, Panache, Skit, BPPIMT, 14.10.15-15.10.15, Winner(2nd)

  7. Swagata Mullick, Panache, Skit, BPPIMT, 14.10.15-15.10.15, Winner(2nd)

Others

  1. SPIE student chapter of BPPIMT has received a grant of $2100 from USA for various activities in 2014.

  2. two-day seminar on “Convergence of Electronics, Communication and Signal Processing” was organized by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, BPPIMT during 31 October and 1 November 2014.

  3. SPIE Student Chapter of ECE Dept organized the third school awareness campaign on August 17, 2015 at Saltlake Point School. The campaign was to evoke an interest in electronics along with its peripheral technical parts.SPIE student chapter of BPPIMT has received a grant of 1202 $ for conducting outreach programme.

  4. To capture the creativity of the students, the Dept of ECE has published its wall magazine on February 26, 2015.

  5. SPIE Student Chapter of ECE Dept organized the first school awareness campaign by our college on February 6, 2015 at Netaji Shikshayatan, Agarpara, The campaign was to evoke an interest in ELECTRONICS along with its peripheral technical parts.

  6. Abhigyan” – the annual quiz competition of SPIE student chapter, Dept. of ECE, BPPIMT was held on February 9, 2015 in the august presence of our Principal Prof. Dr. Sutapa Mukherjee, Registrar Dr. Sandip Ghosh, HOD of ECE Dept. Prof. Dr. Shila Ghosh, and many faculty and staff members of BPPIMT.

  7. SPIE student chapter and Department of Electronics and Communication, organize a seminar on ‘Photonics Devices and VLSI’ on May 07,2016

  8. Students of SPIE student chapter School awareness programme at Scottish Church Collegiate School 27.07.16

  9. Debdyut Hajra, Preetam Datta, Abhishek Chowdhuri and Anurag Chaudhuri won 2nd prize in “Hackathon – Building Apps For a Better Future”, an app development competition organized by Microsoft, Nasscom 1000 Start-up, US Consulate General, held at American centre. They made a virtual reality app to diagnose psychotic diseases like Schizophrenia, delusions and various types of phobia.

  10. Arunava Dhar won the 1st prize in “Hues” – painting competition in “Wavicle”, a inter-college competition organized by the Techno India SPIE Student Chapter.

  11. Arindam Das became top ranker of Shri Dewang Mehta IT Awards, Certificate of Excellence coducted by NASCOM & Dewang Mehta Foundation.

  12. Arindam Jana became Winner (team member) in India Analog Maker Competition 2015 conducted by Texas Instruments.

  13. Ranita Banerjee became top ranker of Shri Dewang Mehta IT Awards, Certificate of Excellence coducted by NASCOM & Dewang Mehta Foundation.